Accident Summary Nr: 170249783 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170249783 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11154744405/11/199017310Aztech Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:52 p.m. on May 10, 1990, Employee #1, of Aztech Electric, Inc., was on a crew that was removing a transformer from the basement of Showalter Hall at Eastern Washington University. A truck-mounted crane collapsed and Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by the falling crane boom. He was taken to Chency Medical Center, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111547444 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians