Accident Summary Nr: 170249742 - Three employees overcome by chlorine gas release

Accident Summary Nr: 170249742 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157536102/06/199024110Weyerhaeuser Paper Company & Sub

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on February 5, 1990, two pipefitters at a Weyerhaeuser facility were removing lines from a liquid chlorine storage tank. A discharge valve had apparently been left open, resulting in a back flow of chlorine and the release of chlorine gas at the point where the pipefitters had removed a section of line. The two workers quickly left the area without harm and notified Employee #2, an operator in the control room. Employees #1 and #3 were working in adjacent areas on liquefaction systems when they were dosed with chlorine gas. They stumbled into the office for help and were given medical care at the facility before being taken to a local hospital. Employee #2, the control room operator, donned a self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and entered the gas release area. He was overcome by chlorine gas because his facepiece hose was improperly connected to the regulator. He was also hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, SCBA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, LOGGING, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111575361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 111575361 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Millwrights
3 111575361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians