Accident Summary Nr: 170247944 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111552972 | 08/03/1990 | 4931 | 0 | Modern Electric & Water Utility |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE BENDING UNDERGROUND CABLE INTO A JUNCTION BOX. A SHARP EDGE OF A CONNECTOR CUT INTO ANOTHER CABLE, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS BURNED ON HIS LEFT ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111552972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |