Accident: 170247944 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Cable
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111552972 | 08/03/1990 | 4931 | Modern Electric & Water Utility |
TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE BENDING UNDERGROUND CABLE INTO A JUNCTION BOX. A SHARP EDGE OF A CONNECTOR CUT INTO ANOTHER CABLE, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS BURNED ON HIS LEFT ARM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111552972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |