Accident Summary Nr: 170247852 - Employee killed when struck by flying wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115409948 | 09/23/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Ronald W Broadfoot Dba Broadfoot Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner and operator of a track skidder, was backing up a narrow road to grapple a log. It is believed that the tracks of the skidder picked up a small piece of wood and propelled it backward, impaling Employee #1. He was thrown from the skidder as it rolled downhill approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was killed when struck by the piece of flying wood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115409948 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |