Accident Summary Nr: 170245583 - Employee's fingers amputated by bandsaw on first day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111358065 | 10/02/1990 | 2091 | 0 | Arctic Alaska Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: A seafood processing plant hired Employee #1, a 20-year old, to cut frozen crab claws off with a Butcher Boy bandsaw, model 1640. Employee #1 was trained for 20 minutes. The crab was 1 1/2 in. high and the saw blade opening was 7 in.; there was no guard. Employee #1 had been working for 3 1/2 hours before he amputated 3 fingers from his left hand by striking the saw blade. The employee was cutting on the training saw, but without saw guards, an outlined training procedure, or supervision. The employer was cited for the removal of the saw guards and the lack of accident prevention orientation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111358065 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |