Accident Summary Nr: 170245294 - Employee squeezed by door in trimming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111226452 | 10/12/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Lynden Door Inc |
| 111389607 | 10/20/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Victory Millwork Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 1992, Employee #1 crawled inside a door trimming machine to watch a door be trimmed so that he could make an adjustment to the machine when the operation was complete. Employee #1 told a coworker to advance a door through the machine. The door advanced further than expected and squeezed Employee #1 until the coworker shut off the machine. Employee #1 suffered severe bruising of the stomach and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111226452 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111389607 | Occupation Not Listed |