Accident Summary Nr: 170243984 - Truck driver dies of myocardial infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115468548 | 08/09/1994 | 7542 | 0 | Automotive Svcs Inc Dba Car Transport Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a transport truck that left the road, traveled over the freeway off-ramp, and came to rest on the grass. He was found unconscious and failed to respond to the medical team's efforts to revive him. He was pronounced dead at the emergency room. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 died a natural death as a result of myocardial infarction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115468548 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |