Accident Summary Nr: 170241939 - Employee killed when crushed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111555686 | 09/25/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Mahaffey Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying pipe in an 8 ft trench. The side of the trench, which was approximately 4 ft long, caved in and buried the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111555686 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |