Accident Summary Nr: 170241939 - Employee killed when crushed during trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170241939 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155568609/25/199216290Mahaffey Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying pipe in an 8 ft trench. The side of the trench, which was approximately 4 ft long, caved in and buried the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111555686 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported