Accident Summary Nr: 170239826 - Employee's foot severed when run over by loader truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111510848 | 06/05/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Frank Harkness Logging Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 1990, Employee #1, a chaser, had been working at a landing site for approximately 1 hour. The landing was quite small and the back-up alarm on the loader did not work. The logs were landed and then the loader would retrieve the logs in order to move them up the road to put them in their respective sorting piles. Employee #1 had just unhooked a turn of logs and was leaning against the track of the log loader when the loader swung around to grab the logs that had just landed. The boom of the loader was quite wide so the vision of the operator was impaired enough that he did not see Employee #1. The loader operator threw the machine in reverse so he could back up and reach the logs. Employee #1 was knocked down and the tracks of the loader ran over his feet. The left foot was severed 7 in. above the ankle and the right foot received extensive damage. The right heel was badly broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111510848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |