Accident Summary Nr: 170238489 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115443095 | 09/19/1997 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 a.m., Employee #1 was driving a company van on I-5 southbound from Arlington to Boeing Field. At mile post 170 the vehicle struck the jersey barrier next to the fast lane, spun around facing north, proceeded across four lanes of traffic, and hit a guardrail. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected through the window and struck a sign, landing with his head on the guardrail. He died of massive head and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115443095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |