Accident Summary Nr: 170238315 - Employee's arm amputated by radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115390700 | 10/24/1995 | 2448 | 0 | Alaska Smokehouse Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a radial saw while wearing a loose fitting sweater. The left arm of her sweater became caught in the saw blade and the cutting head traveled across her left arm, amputating it approximately 4 in. below the elbow. For further information, see Inspection Report #115390700.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115390700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |