Accident: 170238315 - Employee'S Arm Amputated By Radial Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115390700 | 10/24/1995 | 2448 | Alaska Smokehouse Inc |
At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a radial saw while wearing a loose fitting sweater. The left arm of her sweater became caught in the saw blade and the cutting head traveled across her left arm, amputating it approximately 4 in. below the elbow. For further information, see Inspection Report #115390700.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115390700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |