Accident Summary Nr: 170238125 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111315255 | 11/03/1992 | 4111 | 0 | Municipality Of Metropolitan Seattle |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A 725-VOLT DC TROLLEY LINE. HE WAS STANDING ON A PLATFORM, WORKING BETWEEN THE POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE BETWEEN 30 AND 36 INCHES APART. HE HAD REPLACED A HAMICORD AND WAS TIGHTENING A SCHWARTZ COIL WHEN HE CONTACTED THE CONDUCTORS WITH HIS HAND AND THE BACK OF HIS NECK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111315255 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |