Accident Summary Nr: 170236194 - Employee suffers shock after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111300034 | 02/27/1991 | 3339 | 0 | Northwest Alloys Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an environmental vacuum truck operator for Northwest Alloys, was standing on the stairway to a crucible at a magnesium plant while a millwright for the maintenance contractor was removing a steel plate. Gases that had accumulated in the vessel exploded while Employee #1 was approximately 5 ft away, and blew the maintenance man off the top of the 14 ft high container. Employee #1's head and part of his chest were above the top of the crucible. According to a psychiatrist at the Scared Heart Clinic, the explosion caused Employee #1 to suffer shell shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111300034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |