Accident Summary Nr: 170236194 - Employee suffers shock after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170236194 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130003402/27/199133390Northwest Alloys Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an environmental vacuum truck operator for Northwest Alloys, was standing on the stairway to a crucible at a magnesium plant while a millwright for the maintenance contractor was removing a steel plate. Gases that had accumulated in the vessel exploded while Employee #1 was approximately 5 ft away, and blew the maintenance man off the top of the 14 ft high container. Employee #1's head and part of his chest were above the top of the crucible. According to a psychiatrist at the Scared Heart Clinic, the explosion caused Employee #1 to suffer shell shock.

Keywords: SHOCK, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, GAS, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, PSYCH ILLNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111300034 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators