Accident Summary Nr: 170236012 - Employee passes out while rescuing child in O2-free facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111376265 | 02/28/1990 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Brewster |
Abstract: Employee #1, an officer, tried to rescue a child who had wandered into an oxygen-free storage facility and had become unconscious and collapsed. Employee #1 also collapsed and became unconscious. She was saved by a citizen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111376265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Police and detectives, public service |