Accident Summary Nr: 170234223 - Employee injured when struck by flying wheel rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302217864 | 06/15/1999 | 5531 | 0 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Washington Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was repairing a Firestone truck tire, 20.6 RH5, when the rim separated under 50 psi air pressure. The large part of the rim was thrown up and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized with traumatic head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302217864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |