Accident Summary Nr: 170234108 - Employee killed when tractor rolls down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 170234108 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523575610/08/199601750Richard L Park Dba Park Orchards

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Massey Ferguson low-profile orchard tractor, model 135, serial #9A172077. He was moving a bin full of apples with a set of forks attached to the back of the tractor when the tractor went backward off a bank at the edge of the orchard and into a small draw or ravine. The tractor traveled 20 ft down the 15 percent grade and then rolled over onto Employee #1, crushing his chest. He was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115235756 Fatality Other Occupation not reported