Accident Summary Nr: 170228845 - Employee killed when crushed by steel bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110673969 | 10/03/1990 | 3316 | 0 | Hercules Drawn Steel Corp |
Abstract: On October 2, 1990, Employee #1, of Hercules Drawn Steel, was operating a Shepard Niles 5 ton overhead crane with a radio controlled control box. He had to move four bundles of steel to get to the bundles that needed to be loaded onto the truck. He placed two 4-inch wide synthetic web slings under the four bundles of steel in the storage rack to move them. As he was lifting the steel, the load shifted, allowing one end of the steel bundle to slip out of the sling. One of the lower bundles of steel fell onto the aisle and landed on top of Employee #1's head and shoulders. He sustained severe crushing injuries and died. The employer was issued serious citations for the violation of eight rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110673969 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |