Accident Summary Nr: 170228613 - Employee killed in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110669926 | 04/23/1990 | 5084 | 0 | Rayhaven Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Rayhaven Equipment, was standing on the forks of a lift truck trying to inventory some material. He elevated himself approximately 6 ft using a remote control and apparently fell off the forks, hitting his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died in the hospital two days later. A suitable platform for lifting employees was not provided and employees were not issued operators' permits.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110669926 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |