Accident Summary Nr: 170228316 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110691615 | 06/20/1991 | 7997 | 0 | Red Flannel Saddle Club |
Abstract: A SADDLE CLUB MEMBER WAS STRINGING ARENA LIGHTING ON TOP OF 20-FOOT-HIGH POLES. HE WAS STANDING ON A 24-FOOT EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS AGAINST A POLE. THE POLE WAS LOCATED BENEATH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CLUB MEMBER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS FOUND WITH BURNS ON HIS CHEST AND ON HIS KNEES. THE CLUB MEMBER WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110691615 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |