Accident Summary Nr: 170228274 - Employee crushed to death under elevator controls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110900545 | 06/26/1991 | 0241 | 0 | Goerge Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner and operator of a farm, was moving a Little Giant elevator with a pickup truck to another farm. He was found pinned under the controls that raise and lower the elevator. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110900545 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |