Accident Summary Nr: 170220339 - Employee killed when crushed between drums and wall header
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114776289 | 02/18/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corp |
Abstract: On February 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Mobil Oil Corporation, was working in the area of a powered roller transfer conveyor and a feed belt conveyor that conveyed 55 gallon drums. A jam occurred on the conveying systems and the employee apparently walked onto the conveyors to clear the jam. He was caught between the drums being conveyed and the header of a wall opening. He was crushed and killed. Serious and willful serious citations were issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114776289 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |