Accident Summary Nr: 170218259 - Employee killed when head crushed between Hi-Lo parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124373002 | 06/28/1994 | 3999 | 0 | K Omega Corp |
Abstract: On June 7, 1994, Employee #1 jumped on the side of a moving Hi-Lo as the operator, who was unlicensed, tilted the mast to keep the load from sliding off the fork. Employee #1's head was caught between the mast and the front of the overhead guard, killing him. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-2172(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124373002 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |