Accident Summary Nr: 170218135 - BURN - STEAM LINE RUPTURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114782659 | 12/21/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co Willis Heating Plant |
Abstract: A shift foreman for a heating plant owned by an electric utility was tracking down an extremely loud noise. The noise was being created by pressurized steam leaking from an expansion joint. The joint ruptured while the employee was nearby. The employee was severely burned and died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114782659 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |