Accident Summary Nr: 170210918 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170210918 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12497228208/23/199416110Sietsema Excavating Co

Abstract: A three-man crew was completing final grading work on a street resurfacing project. Employee #1 was completing manual grading around a manhole. Another employee was operating a dump truck and started to back down the roadway. The dump truck struck and killed Employee #1 as it backed down the roadway.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124972282 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported