Accident Summary Nr: 170210884 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124830530 | 08/26/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Holly Flag Pole & Accessory Co. |
Abstract: Two employees (a brother and sister) were erecting a new flagpole at a post office. The 28-foot-long aluminum flagpole contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line while they were raising it to an upright position. The employees were electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124830530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 124830530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |