Accident Summary Nr: 170208631 - Employee's thumb amputated in van door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111830477 | 03/26/1991 | 9199 | 0 | County Of Alameda, Bldg. Maintenance Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 18, 1991, Employee #1, of the Alameda County (CA) General Services Agency, Building Maintenance Department, was opening the sliding side door of an Astro minivan. He had his hand on the handle of the sliding door when a coworker sitting in the front seat closed the passenger door, catching Employee #1's left thumb. His thumb was amputated just above the first joint and he was treated at Fairmont Hospital in San Leandro, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111830477 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |