Accident Summary Nr: 170208466 - Employee's finger injured in hose clamp assembly machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111828497 | 02/28/1991 | 3429 | 0 | Norton Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was called to fix hose clamp assembly machine #7. This machine was relatively new, having been assembled in place about a year earlier; Employee #1 was the primary person involved in the machine's mechanical fine-tuning and it was still being debugged at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was attempting to fix the machine when his index finger became caught at the in-running point of a plated conveyor system that fed clamp strips into another part of the machine. The bone was severed above the first joint, and his fingertip remained attached only by a strip of flesh. Ultimately, the bone was put together with pins and the skin sutured, although a small portion of the fingertip could not be saved. Employee #1 returned to work after 28 days. Three months later, he was still experiencing chronic pain and fatigue of his entire hand. He possibly suffered permanent neurological damage. Employee #1 failed to lockout the machine prior to initiating repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111828497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |