Accident Summary Nr: 170207096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111788675 | 06/21/1991 | 0161 | 0 | Bud Of California |
Abstract: A FARM WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO SECURE CARTONS OF PICKED LETTUCE TO A FLAT BED TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE PERFORMED THIS TASK IN A MANNER THAT WAS NOT CONSISTENT WITH HIS EMPLOYER'S LONG-STANDING SAFETY PRACTICES. THE 0.1875-INCH-DIAMETER WIRE ROPE BEING HANDLED BY THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 21-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND FEET AND ON THE UPPER PORTION OF HIS TORSO. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111788675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |