Accident Summary Nr: 170206957 - Roofer injured in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112095021 | 01/28/1992 | 1761 | 0 | West Coast Roofing |
Abstract: Several employees were reroofing the flat roof of a two-story townhouse unit using a modified bitumen system. The existing tar and gravel roof had been covered with coverboard, similar to particleboard, with a tar coating on the topside. The employees had removed a 4 by 4 skylight in order to install the roofing material, but the unit's occupant complained that cold air was coming in. Employee #1 covered the skylight with a section of 1/2 in. thick coverboard and nailed it tar side up to the skylight curb. He then measured and key cut the skylight roofing material across the roof where the stockpile was. When Employee #1 was finishing opening up the key cuts, he walked back to install the skylight and stepped onto the skylight cover, which broke under his weight. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft onto an intermediate stair landing. He fractured two vertebrae and required fusion surgery. A citation was issued to the employer for inadequate cover on the skylight opening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112095021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |