Accident Summary Nr: 170206924 - Employee Crushes Finger When Load in Sling Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125812107 | 09/05/2002 | 1429 | 0 | Bohan & Canelis-Austin Creek Ready Mix Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were at the Cazadero Quarry, removing parts from a Spokane 66-in. Impact crusher, before the machine was to be repaired. The crew was using a Caterpillar 426 backhoe with the bucket removed. The backhoe was outfitted with a chain lifting sling to pick up the 200 lb, 34 in. by 34 in. feeder chute from the top of the crusher. At the start of the lift, the coworkers told Employee #1 to stand clear of the area. He moved a very short distance away, and the lift was initiated. The chute appeared to become caught on something, so Employee #1 pushed on it with his left hand. As he did this, the chute moved upward and to the side, apparently because the hook was not well centered on the load. The fourth finger on Employee #1's left hand was caught by the framework of the feed conveyor. Approximately half of his finger was crushed and had to be surgically amputated in the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125812107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mining machine operators |