Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170206684 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall

Accident: 170206684 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/02/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11183915510/09/19912421Georgia Pacific Corp.

On October 2, 1991, Employee #1, a 20-year road construction crew member and 34-year employee of Georgia-Pacific, was delivering 14 culvert pipes (18 in. diameter and 20 in. long) in a 10 yard dump truck to deliver to various locations in the woods. As he delivered one pipe, he lifted the front end of the pipe up and over the truck's side wall so it would roll off the truck; however, the pipe's rear end hung up on the truck's tailgate hinge. Employee #1 lifted the rear end and the front end dropped to the ground, causing the rear end to come up and knock him off the dump truck. Employee #1 fell about 4 ft to the ground and injured his back. A coworker transported him to the hospital, where he was X-rayed and put in a cast. He was released from the hospital the next day.

Keywords: fracture, back, dump truck, fall, off loading, pipe, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111839155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported