Accident Summary Nr: 170206304 - Employee's leg injured by flying lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111845970 | 10/02/1991 | 2429 | 0 | Chambers Shingle Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking lumber that was coming off a double end trim saw, which was not properly guarded. Waste pieces of lumber built up until the saw blade caught a piece and sent it flying. The lumber struck Employee #1 in the knee, puncturing it and severing tendons. Proper guarding at the rear of the saw would have prevented the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111845970 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |