Accident Summary Nr: 170206262 - Employee's hand caught between yarder bull line and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111845814 | 08/15/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Hackett Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was setting chokers for a Cat yarder. He set a choker on a tree that the Cat yarder had to back up to. Employee #1 said that because he was worried that the choker would come off the bull hook, he was watching and consequently standing close to the rear of the CAT to watch the process. The CAT skinner pulled in the slack and a broken strand on the bull line caught Employee #1's pants and knocked him off balance. When Employee #1 grabbed the back of the Cat to regain his balance, his hand was caught between the bull line and the frame. Three fingers were injured; the little finger had to be amputated. Employee #1 should have been clear of the Cat and the Cat skinner should have made sure he was in the clear before starting to pull in the turn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111845814 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |