Accident Summary Nr: 170206254 - Employee injured when crushed by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111841730 | 06/24/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished repairs on the grapple at the end of a delimber boom on a Komatsu PC 220 crane. He left the swing control of the crane in neutral and was stowing gear inside the cab of his truck with the passenger side door open. The operator started the engine to move crane, and the boom swung into Employee #1's truck. He was crushed between the door and the cab of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111841730 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |