Accident Summary Nr: 170206213 - Employee crushed and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111837464 | 04/02/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Ziegler Logging Inc. & 3 Star Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 74 ft tall tan oak tree that had a stump diameter of 52 in. The tree had a large hollow that essentially created two sections at the base. Employee #1 made the face cut in one section and was starting to make a back cut in the other when the tree fell and crushed Employee #1. He was killed. The hollow base probably contributed to the tree falling unexpectedly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111837464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |