Accident Summary Nr: 170206023 - Employees finger amputated when ring catches on ladder bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111848735 | 08/28/1990 | 2015 | 0 | Petaluma Poultry Processing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 23,1990, Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder that was attached to a feed bin. He either fell or jumped 36 in. to the ground from the last rung. His wedding ring caught on a bolt that was protruding from the side rail of the ladder 91 in. above the ground and his finger was amputated. The bolt projected 5/8 in. beyond the outer edge of the side rail and the threaded portion projected 1/4 in. beyond the nut. The last thread and adjacent valley were free of corrosion indicating a recent abrasion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111848735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |