Accident Summary Nr: 170205876 - Employee fractures ankle in fall while descending stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125496737 | 01/25/2000 | 8331 | 0 | Cve (Community Vocational Enterprises) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 18, 2000, Employee #1, a mail sorter for Community Vocational Enterprises, was leaving work . She began a search for her identification card while walking down the stairs. She was preoccupied and when she reached the third of four steps, she tripped and fell forward. Employee #1 fractured her left ankle and was transported to the hospital. She underwent surgery that same day, and was released on January 21. No accident-related violations were found in connection with this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125496737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |