Accident Summary Nr: 170204374 - Employee's knee lacerated when struck by falling rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119616076 | 12/29/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Tri-City Reinforcing Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 23, 1994, a foreman was lowering 15 ft sections of size 10 rebar to Employee #1, who was inside the form work of the new Rankin pump station, approximately 15 ft beneath the rebar sections. The foreman lowering the rebar used plastic rope to tie a double half hitch 2 ft from the end of the rebar. He did not warn Employee #1 to move. The knot came undone and the rebar section fell approximately 15 ft, striking Employee #1 in the right knee and lacerating an artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119616076 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |