Accident Summary Nr: 170203475 - Employee's finger crushed between equipment on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111942595 | 11/05/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Drilling |
| 111942827 | 12/17/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Gary Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 7, 1990, Employee #1 was working on drilling rig #D7, well #3032-3, at the Belridge III oilfield in McKittrick, CA. The crew was making up a section of drill pipe with a spinning chain. The chain was wrapped around the pipe and Employee #1 was moving the tongs over to the pipe when the driller made the mistake of operating the tong lever instead of the chain lever at his station. This caused the tongs to be pulled, and Employee #1's right hand was smashed between the tongs and the drill pipe. He suffered a crushed middle finger and was hospitalized until July, 9, 2000
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111942595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 111942827 | Occupation Not Listed |