Accident Summary Nr: 170203426 - Employee's back burned by hot water at oil well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942579 | 11/09/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was landing a donut on an oil well that was being abandoned. A plug had been set at the 450 ft level and a cavity shot had been made. The production zone had been at the 700 foot level. The well was filled with cold water. As the donut was being lowered into position, a column of hot water began to flow from the well. Employee #1 immediately began to leave the area, but sustained burns on his back when struck by the hot water. The accident was the result of the production zone of the wells in the field being steam flooded to increase their production.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942579 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |