Accident Summary Nr: 170202782 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in manlift roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111936910 | 01/31/1991 | 2063 | 0 | Spreckles Sugar Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Spreckels Sugar, was at a height of 167 ft at the top of a manlift. He was using his right hand to clean sugar dust from the manlift's motor and power transmission equipment, while resting his left hand on the manlift roller track. The machine started and his left hand was pulled into the roller track and crushed under the wheel. Employee #1 was trapped for over 4 hours before being discovered. During this time, the manlift was energized two or three times, further trapping and mangling his hand. Employee #1's left arm had to be amputated between the elbow and the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111936910 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |