Accident Summary Nr: 170202766 - Four of Employee's fingers amputated in wood planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111936878 | 01/18/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections-Corcoran |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the California Prison Industry Authority and an inmate at the state prison at Corcoran, was cleaning up wood chips from a Northfield planer, size #8, serial #890221-B, PIA #01679. The planer was shut off and the table had been lowered 4 to 5 inches when Employee #1 began to brush wood chips so they could be vacuumed by the blower. His right hand contacted the rotating blades of the planer, amputating four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111936878 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |