Accident Summary Nr: 170202451 - Employee injured when shirt catches unguarded PTO driveline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111931689 | 01/03/1992 | 0241 | 0 | Adrian Nunes Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Adrian Nunes Dairy, trained and experienced, was standing on the ground operating the power take-off (PTO) control lever on a tractor to discharge residual feed into a container for approved personal use. Employee #1 was wearing a heavy quilted shirt outside his trousers, contrary to the employer's safety policy. He was operating the control lever mounted at the rear right side of the tractor operator's seat while standing between the tractor and feed wagon with his back to the unguarded PTO driveline. His shirt hem contacted the rotating PTO driveline. His left arm was amputated and he sustained trauma to his neck vertebrae and ribs. Employee #1 was removed to Corcoran District Hospital and then air evacuated to Davis Medical Center, San Francisco, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111931689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |