Accident Summary Nr: 170200984 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111853719 | 03/20/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Owen Pacific |
Abstract: On March 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a bookstore in Roseville, CA. He had completed nailing off a column of ceramic-coated, clay roofing tile, having started at the eaves and backing up the slope of the roof to the top. He slipped or fell onto the tiles he had just laid, slid about 15 ft down the roof, and then fell 17 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was transported by Life Flight to Sacramento Medical Center. He died during surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111853719 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |