Accident Summary Nr: 170200257 - Employee's Achilles tendon torn while skiing

Accident Summary Nr: 170200257 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185254701/15/19917011721199Northstar At Tahoe

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 8, 1991, Employee #1, a skiing instructor, was setting the pace for a ski race when the tip of one of his skis struck a gate. He suffered a torn Achilles tendon.

Keywords: TENDON, SKIING, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111852547 Hospitalized injury Other Athletes