Accident Summary Nr: 170200257 - Employee's Achilles tendon torn while skiing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852547 | 01/15/1991 | 7011 | 721199 | Northstar At Tahoe |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 8, 1991, Employee #1, a skiing instructor, was setting the pace for a ski race when the tip of one of his skis struck a gate. He suffered a torn Achilles tendon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852547 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Athletes |