Accident Summary Nr: 170199970 - Employee's arm injured by grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125190 | 08/29/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Western Industrial Ceramics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 1991, Employee #1 was grinding a cylinder at the Santa Fe Energy Company North Midway Steam Plant near Fellows, CA. As he was working, the grinder apparently slipped off the cylinder and rolled under his left arm. He suffered a 4 in. long laceration deep enough to cause serious muscle and tendon injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The portable grinder apparently had no guard installed on top of the grinding wheel. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working for the Emtech Employment Agency and was under the direct supervision of a foreman of Western Industrial Ceramics, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125190 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |