Accident Summary Nr: 170199947 - Employee's wrist injured when struck against beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121983 | 09/26/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Jerry'S Electrical Service |
Abstract: On May 22, 1991, Employee #1 was installing conduit while standing on the 8th rung of an extension ladder that rested against a 15 ft high beam. After completing one section of the job, he began to descend to move the ladder. He tried to avoid a roll-up door behind him by shifting his head and shoulder. As he shifted, the ladder moved; anticipating that the ladder was going to fall, he reached out to grab a nearby beam. Employee #1's right wrist struck against the beam and was severely lacerated. resulting in nerve and tendon damage. The ladder was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121983 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |