Accident Summary Nr: 170199848 - Employee's foot fractured in oil rig elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112125125 | 08/19/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Coastal Casing & Tubing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:21 p.m. on July 29, 1991, Employee #1 and coworkers were on the monkey board of drilling rig #5, installing the casing in the oil well. While lifting a length of casing from a horizontal to a vertical position, the elevator caught on the monkey board and raised the adjustable platform. The monkey board then slipped off the elevator and dropped to the lower end of its travel. As this was happening, Employee #1 jumped onto the elevators, and then was pulled off by the lanyard attached to his safety belt. His foot became jammed in the elevator and was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized on August 7, 1991, to have screws implanted in his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112125125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |