Accident Summary Nr: 170199418 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED BETWEEN PIPE AND TAUT ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111991873 | 08/19/1991 | 1442 | 0 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: AT AROUND 11:30 ON JULY 15, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD BY HIS SUPERVISOR TO FASTEN A PIECE OF 4 FOOT BY 2 FOOT BY 3/8-INCH-THICK RUBBER SHEET TO THE SIDE OF THE ALLIS CHALMERS TRIPLE DECK VIBRATING SCREEN TO DEFLECT SPLASHING WATER AWAY FROM THE WELDERS WORKING ON THE LOWER DECK. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED DOWN FROM THE UPPER WORK DECK ONTO THE 4-INCH-DIAMETER PIPE THAT SUPPLIES WATER TO THE SCREEN. HE SAT SIDE SADDLE FASHION ON THE WATER PIPE AND STARTED TO TIE AROUND THE WATER PIPE A 1/4-INCH-DIAMETER HEMP ROPE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE RUBBER SHEET. THE FREE END OF THE ROPE WAS ACCIDENTALLY DROPPED AND GOT CAUGHT ON THE SCREEN ECCENTRIC. THE RESULTING TENSION ON THE ROPE PRESSED EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER AGAINST THE WATER PIPE SURFACE INSTANTANEOUSLY SEVERING THREE QUARTERS OF AN INCH OF THE FINGERTIP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUSHED TO HEALDSBURG HOSPITAL AND ARRIVED THERE AT 11:50. THE DANGLING ROPE BECAME ENTANGLED BY ENTERING A TWO-INCH OPENING BETWEEN THE GUARDED ECCENTRIC AND THE WALL OF THE ALLIS CHALMER SCREEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111991873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |