Accident Summary Nr: 170199046 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel connector
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111943767 | 03/19/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Beck Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working alone at a state prison construction site. He was standing on some fabricated steel bridge connectors, preparing to unload them from the back of his truck. He had just cut the steel bands securing the load when one of the approximately 3,900 lb connectors apparently fell off the truck and knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He was later found lying under the steel connector; his neck was dislocated and he was killed. Employee #1 was trained in unloading trucks, and had been told by the dispatcher that an unloading crew was on its way.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111943767 | Fatality | Dislocation | Truck drivers, heavy |